CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 H86845

Mr. Steven W. Baker
Steven W. Baker and Associates
One Sutter Street, Suite 1004
San Francisco, California 94104-4919

RE: The tariff classification of tool steel slabs from the Ukraine.

Dear Mr. Baker:

In your letter dated December 18, 2001 on behalf of Ferrostaal Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is described as powdered metal high-speed tool steel decanned slab for further rerolling. The slabs, produced from Grades T15, A11 and M4 high-speed tool steel, will measure 200 mm x 600 mm and range from 1.3 to 1.7 meters in length. You state that the powdered metal production process involves compression of the ferrous metal under heat in a container (CAN) to a size slightly over 200 mm x 600 mm. When the CAN is removed, the excess material is removed from the surface by grinding and the material is brought to a standard size for rerolling. After importation, the products will be reheated and rolled.

The applicable subheading for the high speed tool steel slabs will be 7224.90.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other alloy steel in ingots or other primary forms; semifinished products of other alloy steel, other, other, of tool steel, of rectangular (including square) cross section, having a width less than four times the thickness. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division